PSU Tier List

PSU Tier List 2026 (Updated) : 148 Power Supplies Ranked From Best to Avoid

Disclosure: as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra and never changes a tier.

Picture it. You finish a long gaming session, reach behind the case, and the cable feeding your graphics card is hot enough to burn your fingers. That is close to what Hardware Unboxed found on its own test bench this year: one wire on an RTX 5090 setup carrying about 22A and climbing to roughly 175°C. Those were premium parts, built by people who test hardware for a living. The lesson is not “spend more.” It is “buy tested, size it right, and install it properly,” and that is exactly what this PSU tier list 2026 helps you do.

This PSU tier list 2026 ranks 148 currently recommended power supplies into S, A and B tiers, then adds a clear avoid list. It is built on lab data, not box claims, and reflects the Hardware Busters dataset refreshed on October 25, 2026, which now covers measurements from 612 units.

The power supply is the one part that can take every other part down with it. In 2026 that matters more than ever. Flagship graphics cards pull close to 600W, 16-pin connectors are still melting on test benches, and a new efficiency badge sits above Titanium. A cheap unit with a big number on the label is no longer a gamble worth taking.

Quick answer: the best PSUs in 2026
Best for most gaming PCs
Corsair RM850x Shift850WCheck price
S tier
Best for RTX 5080 and 5070 Ti
Corsair RM1000x Shift or be quiet! Dark Power 14 1000W1000WCheck price
S tier
Best for RTX 5090 and workstations
NZXT C1500, Seasonic Prime TX-1600 or ASRock Taichi TC-1650T1500 to 1650WCheck price
S tier
Best budget 650W
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 650WTops its entire classCheck price
A tier
Best SFX
Corsair SF850 or SF850L850W, Mini-ITXCheck price
S tier
Best silent
Cooler Master X Silent Edge 1100WFully fanless, zero noiseCheck price
S tier

Key takeaways

  • Buy ATX 3.1 with a native 12V-2×6 cable for any new GPU that uses the 16-pin connector.
  • 80 Plus Gold is enough for most people. Efficiency badges measure efficiency, not build quality.
  • Size the unit so your gaming load sits around 50 to 60 percent of its rating.
  • The old Cultists tier list has been frozen since April 2023. Use lists built on current test data.

Just want one pick per budget without reading tiers? Our best PSU for gaming PC guide keeps it short. For the top-tested picks specifically at 750W, see our best 750W PSU guide.

What Changed for Power Supplies in 2026

Five things reshaped PSU buying this year. Each one changes how you should read any tier list, including this one.

1. Tier lists finally moved to measured data

For years, most builders relied on the Cultists Network list. Its last revision, 17.0g, is dated April 11, 2023, so it misses almost every ATX 3.x unit on sale today. The community shifted to SPL’s tier list, a spreadsheet run by many of the same contributors.

Then, on June 25, 2026, Hardware Busters added a formal S/A/B tier list to its Best PSU Picks. Its October 25 refresh rebuilt every chart from 612 tested units and added twelve new reviews. By Back2Gaming’s count the list now holds 24 S-tier, 54 A-tier and 70 B-tier units. The tiers are scored on efficiency, ripple suppression, transient response, fan noise and build quality.

2. ATX 3.1 and 12V-2×6 are now the baseline

ATX 3.1 is the current desktop power standard. The main change from ATX 3.0 is the GPU connector, which moved from 12VHPWR to the revised 12V-2×6 design. The cable itself stayed the same.

One detail most guides skip: ATX 3.1 lowers the minimum hold-up time from 17ms to 12ms. Hold-up time is how long the PSU keeps your PC running through a brief power cut. If your grid flickers often, check this number in reviews.

3. A new efficiency tier above Titanium

On August 18, 2026, Seasonic announced the PRIME ENTERPRISE RX-1600, the first ATX power supply certified 80 Plus Ruby at 115V. Ruby demands 95 percent efficiency at half load and 91 percent at just 10 percent load. Seasonic’s certified report goes further, showing 93.35 percent at 10 percent load and 95.27 percent at 50 percent load.

Ruby is aimed at workstations and AI rigs, not typical gaming PCs. Pricing had not been announced at the time of writing.

4. The 16-pin melting problem has not gone away

12V-2×6 was meant to fix the melting connectors of the RTX 4090 era. It helped, but did not solve it. In September 2026, Hardware Unboxed found one wire on an RTX 5090 setup carrying about 22A while other pins carried almost nothing, with the cable passing 150°C and reaching about 175°C. Club386 lost an RTX 5090 Founders Edition and a 1000W PSU the same way earlier in the year.

Newer workloads push harder too. Testing in 2026 showed the RTX 5090 Founders Edition drawing close to 650W with DLSS 5 enabled. The lesson for buyers is simple: a quality ATX 3.1 unit with its own native cable lowers the risk, but seating and cable routing still matter. The full checklist is further down.

5. The GPU market is in a holding pattern

The RTX 50 Super refresh has slipped repeatedly. In mid-October, an NVIDIA senior vice president said the RTX 5090 was supply constrained but not discontinued. A 24GB RTX 5080 Super is rumored for early 2027 but is unannounced. If you are building now, size your PSU for the card you will own for the next three to four years, not the one you hope to buy.

How This PSU Tier List 2026 Is Built

The S, A and B tiers in this PSU tier list 2026 follow the Hardware Busters tier list as of October 29, 2026, because it is the largest current set of lab-tested ATX 3.x units. Its lead tester, Aris Bitziopoulos, also runs Cybenetics, the lab behind the ETA and LAMBDA certifications. We cross-checked placements against SPL’s community tier list and added a C tier and an avoid tier, which lab picks lists do not cover.

A unit earns its place on six measured factors:

  1. Voltage regulation: how steady the 12V rail stays as load changes.
  2. Ripple suppression: how much electrical noise reaches your parts. Lower is better.
  3. Transient response: how well the PSU handles sudden GPU power spikes. This is the big one for RTX 50 and RX 9000 cards.
  4. Efficiency: measured across thousands of load points, not just three.
  5. Noise: fan behaviour at idle, gaming load and full load.
  6. Build quality and protections: capacitor grade, topology, and whether over-power and over-temperature protection actually trigger.

Two filters apply on top. The unit must be on sale, and it must have no widespread reliability reports. That is why some great performers are left out. Hardware Busters excludes the Micronics Wizmax Titanium 1200W, for example, because it is sold only in Korea.

What each tier means

TierWhat it meansWho should buy itTypical warranty
SClass-leading, no meaningful weakness in testingRTX 5080, 5090 and workstation builds, or anyone who wants the best10 to 12 years
AExcellent all-round, small trade-off such as noise or priceHigh-end gaming, streaming and creator PCs7 to 12 years
BVery good, often the best value per dollarMid-range gaming with RTX 5060 Ti to 5070 Ti class cards5 to 10 years
CSafe but basic, weaker under heavy or spiky loadsBudget and office builds, entry GPUs only3 to 5 years
AvoidWeak protections, fake ratings or known failuresNobodyOften 1 to 2 years or none

One important rule: a model missing from S, A or B is not automatically bad. It may simply be untested. Check it on Cybenetics or SPL’s list before you buy.

S Tier: The Top of the PSU Tier List 2026

Twenty-four units make S tier in the PSU tier list 2026, and Corsair leads with seven. These are the power supplies with no meaningful weakness in testing. Sorted by wattage within each brand:

BrandModelWattageForm factorBest for
CorsairRM750x Shift750WATX, side connectorsRTX 5070 builds, clean cable routing
CorsairRM850x Shift850WATX, side connectorsMost gaming PCs, RTX 5070 Ti
CorsairRM850x (ATX 3.1)850WATXMost gaming PCs
CorsairRM1000x Shift1000WATX, side connectorsRTX 5080, high-end CPUs
CorsairRM1000x (ATX 3.1)1000WATXRTX 5080, light RTX 5090 builds
CorsairSF850850WSFXMini-ITX gaming
CorsairSF850L850WSFX-LSmall cases with SFX-L room, quieter fan
SeasonicPrime TX-13001300WATXRTX 5090 with headroom
SeasonicPrime TX-16001600WATXWorkstations, multi-GPU
SeasonicPrime Noctua TX-16001600WATXQuiet workstations
SeasonicPrime PX-16001600WATXWorkstations on a smaller budget
SeasonicPrime TX-1600 Titanium1600WATXMulti-GPU, AI training rigs
be quiet!Dark Power 14 850W850WATXSilent high-end gaming
be quiet!Dark Power 14 1000W1000WATXSilent RTX 5080 builds
be quiet!Dark Power 14 1200W1200WATXSilent RTX 5090 builds
be quiet!Pure Power 13 M 1000W1000WATXValue 1000W pick
Super FlowerLeadex VII XP 1200W1200WATXRTX 5090 at 115V
Super FlowerLeadex VII Gold 1300W (SF-1300F14XG)1300WATXRTX 5090 on a Gold budget
Super FlowerLeadex 2800W2800WATXMulti-GPU and AI workstations
NZXTC850 SFX Gold850WSFXMini-ITX gaming
NZXTC15001500WATXRTX 5090 with full headroom
FSPHydro Ti Pro 1000W1000WATXBest measured 1000W unit at 115V
ASRockTaichi TC-1650T1650WATXFlagship and multi-GPU
Cooler MasterX Silent Edge 1100W1100WATX, fanlessZero-noise builds

A few standouts deserve a line. The FSP Hydro Ti Pro 1000W leads the 1000W class at 115V in overall performance, efficiency and transient response. The Cooler Master X Silent Edge 1100W is passively cooled, so it makes no fan noise at all. And for RTX 5090 owners asking which single unit to pick, Hardware Busters’ own answer to a reader in March 2026 was the NZXT C1500.

A Tier PSUs: Excellent All-Round Choices

Fifty-four units sit in A tier of this PSU tier list. Any of them will run a high-end gaming PC safely. They lose S status on a single factor, such as fan noise, light-load efficiency or price.

BrandA tier models
Corsair (11)RM750x, RM1200x Shift, HX1000i, HX1000i Shift, HX1200i (2025), HX1200i Shift, HX1500i, HX1500i Shift, SF750 (2024), SF1000, SF1000L SFX-L
be quiet! (11)Pure Power 13 M 550W, 650W, 750W, 850W and 1200W; Pure Power 11 FM 550W; Dark Power 13 850W and 1000W; Dark Power Pro 13 1600W; Dark Power Pro 14 IO 1300W and 1600W
Montech (5)Titan Gold 850W, 1000W and 1200W; Titan PLA 750W; Century II 1200W
Cooler Master (5)XG Platinum 650, XG850 Plus Platinum, V750i Gold, V1300 SFX Platinum, X Silent MAX Platinum 1300W
MSI (4)MEG Ai1000P, MEG Ai1600T, MPG Ai1300TS, MPG Ai1600TS
Super Flower (3)Leadex VII Gold 1000W (SF-1000F14XG), Leadex VII PRO 850W, Leadex Titanium 1600W
Lian Li (3)SX0850P, SX1000P, SX1200P
NZXT (2)C1000, C1200
Gigabyte (2)AE850PM PG5, AE1000PM PG5
SilverStone (2)Extreme 1000Rz Platinum (SFX), HELA 1200R Platinum
Others (6)XPG Cybercore II 1300 Platinum, Enermax PlatiGemini 1200W, EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G7, 1st Player NGDP 1300W, Moaiplay Ora Pro G1 750W, Thermaltake AX 3200W

Worth noting: the be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 650W is A tier overall yet wins its entire 650W class. It takes first place in overall performance, efficiency at both 115V and 230V, and noise. That makes it the best budget pick in this whole tier list.

B Tier PSUs: Best Value for Mid-Range Builds

Seventy units sit in B tier of this PSU tier list. Hardware Busters describes this group as very good and frequently the smartest value for money. For an RTX 5060 Ti, RX 9070 or RTX 5070 build, a B tier unit is all you need.

BrandB tier models
Thermaltake (9)Toughpower GF A3 850W and 1050W; Toughpower GF3 850W, 1000W and 1200W; Toughpower PF1 1050W; Toughpower PF3 850W; Toughpower PT 1000; Toughpower SFX 1000W Gold
Corsair (8)RM650e, RM750e, RM850e, RM1000e, RM1000e (2023) Gen5, RM1200e, RM850x (2021), RM750x Shift (2023)
MSI (8)MAG A650GLS, A750GLS, A850GLS, A1000GLS, A1000PLS, A1200PLS; MPG A850GS; PRO A1000PL
Deepcool and Gamer Storm (8)PX850G, PX1000G, PX1200G, PX1000P, PX1300P, PQ750G, PQ850G, Gamer Storm PQ1000M-V2
Sharkoon (4)Rebel P20 750W, 850W, 1000W and 1200W
be quiet! (4)Power Zone 2 750W, 850W and 1000W; Pure Power 12 M 850W
XPG (4)Core Reactor II 850W and 1200W, Fusion 1600W Titanium, PYMCORE 1000W (SFX)
FSP (3)VITA GM 750W and 850W, Hydro G Pro 1000W
ASRock (2)Steel Legend SL-1000P, SL-1200G
1st Player (2)NGDP 850W and 1000W
Moaiplay (2)Ora Pro G1 850W and 1000W
PCCooler (2)YT850, YT1000
Others (14)EVGA SuperNOVA 850 G7, NZXT C1200 Gold, Cooler Master V850i Gold, Seasonic Vertex GX-1200, Montech Century II 1050W, Cougar GEX X2 1000W, Chieftec Stealth 1200W, Endorfy Supremo FM6 1000W, Enermax Revolution D.F.12 750W, Gigabyte UD750GM PG5 V2, Asus ROG Loki SFX-L 850W, Green Medel GP1000B-EDGE, High Power HP1-O21000GD-F14C, Vetroo 1000W

Notice that the cheaper Corsair RMe and MSI MAG lines land here, not lower. That is good news for budget builders. A 2026 Gold unit from a tested mainstream line is far safer than an untested “Platinum” box at the same price.

Best PSU by Wattage in 2026

The winner in each wattage class changes with your mains voltage. North America runs at about 115V, while Pakistan, India, the UK, Europe and most of Asia run at 220 to 240V. If you live in a 230V country, use the 230V column.

Wattage classBest overall at 115VBest overall at 230VQuietest
650Wbe quiet! Pure Power 13 M 650Wbe quiet! Pure Power 13 M 650Wbe quiet! Pure Power 13 M 650W
750 to 800WSuper Flower Leadex VII Gold 750WCooler Master V750i Goldbe quiet! Pure Power 13 M 750W
850WCooler Master X Silent Edge Platinum 850Corsair RM850x ShiftCooler Master X Silent Edge Platinum 850
1000WFSP Hydro Ti Pro 1000WNZXT C1000 GoldZhong Yuan Power GX1000
1001 to 1250WSuper Flower Leadex VII XP 1200WEnermax PlatiGemini 1200WASUS ROG Thor 1200W Platinum III
Above 1250WSuper Flower Leadex ATX3+ 1700WSuper Flower Leadex ATX3+ 1700WCooler Master X Silent Max Platinum 1300
SFX and SFX-LCorsair SF850LCorsair SF850LASRock Phantom Gaming PG-850PSF

Source: Hardware Busters category leaders, October 2026 refresh.

Source: Hardware Busters category leaders, October 2026 refresh.

The Super Flower Leadex ATX3+ 1700W is the overall number one across all 612 tested units at 115V. It also posts the smallest voltage dip in the 200 percent transient test.

Our picks by build

Still choosing the rest of the build? Match your card with our guides to the best CPU for RTX 5060, the best CPU for RTX 5070 and 5070 Ti, the best CPU for RTX 5080 and the best GPU for Ryzen 7 9800X3D.

How Many Watts Do You Need in 2026?

Most people buy more wattage than they need, and a few buy far too little. The table below pairs each current GPU with a sensible PSU size, assuming a modern 6 to 8 core gaming CPU. Add 100 to 150W if you run a Ryzen 9 or Core Ultra 9 at full power.

GPUApprox. board powerRecommended PSU
RTX 5060 / RX 9060 XT145 to 180W550 to 650W
RTX 5060 Tiabout 180W650W
RTX 5070 / RX 9070220 to 250W750W
RX 9070 XT / RTX 5070 Tiabout 300W850W
RTX 5080about 360W850 to 1000W
RTX 5090about 575W, spikes higher1000W minimum, 1200W or more recommended

Board power figures are approximate reference values. Partner overclocked cards can draw more.

Board power figures are approximate reference values. Partner overclocked cards can draw more.

Why leave headroom? Modern GPUs throw short power spikes far above their rated draw, and a PSU running near its limit is louder, hotter and less efficient. Aim for your gaming load to sit around 50 to 60 percent of the rating.

The RTX 5090 deserves extra margin. With DLSS 5, testers recorded draws close to 650W on the Founders Edition. That is why 1200W and above is the safer bet for this card.

The 60 Percent Rule: Size Any PSU in Three Steps

Want a quick number? Plug your parts into our free PSU calculator. Want to understand where that number comes from, so you can sanity-check any build yourself? Here is the formula behind it.

  1. Add up the big three: CPU maximum power + GPU board power + 75W for the motherboard, RAM, drives and fans.
  2. Divide by 0.6. This keeps your heaviest gaming load near 60 percent of the PSU rating, where most units run cool, quiet and efficient.
  3. Round up to the next common size: 650, 750, 850, 1000, 1200 or 1300W and above.
Example buildStep 1 totalDivide by 0.6Buy
65W CPU + RTX 5060 (145W)65 + 145 + 75 = 285W475W550 to 650W
120W CPU + RTX 5070 (250W)120 + 250 + 75 = 445W742W750W
120W CPU + RTX 5070 Ti (300W)120 + 300 + 75 = 495W825W850W
150W CPU + RTX 5080 (360W)150 + 360 + 75 = 585W975W1000W
150W CPU + RTX 5090 (575W)150 + 575 + 75 = 800W1,333W1200 to 1500W (1000W is the bare minimum)

The 60 percent target is a sensible rule of thumb, not a law. If you plan to upgrade your GPU within two years, size for the card you will buy next.

Not sure what your build draws? Get an exact figure from our PSU calculator, then run the same parts through our PC bottleneck calculator to confirm the CPU and GPU pairing makes sense before you spend money on either.

C Tier and Avoid: PSUs to Skip in 2026

There is no single list of every bad PSU, because new rebadged units appear every month. Instead, learn the warning signs. Any one of these should push a unit into C tier at best, and two or more mean avoid it.

  • No independent review anywhere. If neither Cybenetics nor a reputable lab has tested it, you are the test.
  • Missing or untested protections. Look for OCP, OVP, UVP, SCP, OPP and OTP, and a review that confirms they trigger.
  • Wattage that does not add up. A 750W unit with a tiny label rating on the 12V rail, or a 1000W box that weighs almost nothing, is a red flag.
  • Group-regulated design in a gaming PC. Older group-regulated units handle modern GPU spikes poorly.
  • Adapters instead of a native 16-pin cable on a unit sold for RTX 50 cards.
  • Warranty of two years or less on a unit that claims premium efficiency.
  • Generic or unbranded “free” case PSUs. Replace them before adding any dedicated GPU.

Read a PSU Label in 60 Seconds

Most bad units give themselves away on the box or the side sticker. Run these three checks in the shop or on the product photos before you pay. If the PSU is already in your build, our guide walks you through how to check what PSU you have.

  1. The 12V math. Multiply the 12V rail’s amps by 12. On a real 850W unit you should see about 70A, because 70 x 12 = 840W. If a “750W” box shows only 40A on 12V, that is 480W of usable GPU and CPU power, and the rest is padding on rails your PC barely uses.
  2. The certificate check. Cybenetics badges carry a short link or QR code to the unit’s own test report. Scan it. If the report does not match the exact model number, treat the badge as decoration.
  3. The revision check. Compare the full model number on the label with the one in the review you trust. Same name with a different suffix can mean different internals.

These three checks take a minute and catch most of the obviously fake-rated units sold online.

C tier, meanwhile, is not a dirty word. A tested Bronze unit from a known platform is fine for an office PC or a low-power card such as an RTX 5050. Just do not pair it with a 300W graphics card.

One more trap: silent revisions. Brands sometimes swap internal parts while keeping the same model name. When in doubt, buy the current revision a recent review actually tested, and check the model number on the box against the review.

12V-2×6 Safety Checklist for RTX 50 Owners

Your PSU choice reduces the risk of a melted connector, but your install habits matter just as much. Follow these steps every time.

  1. Use the native 12V-2×6 cable that shipped with your ATX 3.1 PSU. Do not mix modular cables between brands or even between series.
  2. Avoid adapters and extension cables where you can.
  3. Push the plug in until it clicks and no metal is visible at the edge.
  4. Keep the cable straight for at least 35mm before any bend.
  5. After the first long gaming session, carefully check the plug for heat or discoloration.
  6. On an RTX 5090, consider a per-pin current monitor. Uneven current across pins is the usual cause of failures.
  7. Check your GPU maker’s warranty terms. In 2026 one board partner reportedly denied a melted-connector claim because the owner used the PSU’s own cable rather than the card maker’s.

Want to watch your sensors during that first long session? Our HWiNFO64 guide shows how to log GPU power and temperatures, and our list of free PC benchmark software gives you a safe stress test to run.

80 Plus vs Cybenetics: Which Rating Matters?

80 Plus measures efficiency at a handful of load points. Its tiers run White, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Titanium and, since 2026 in ATX form, Ruby. Cybenetics tests across thousands of load combinations and also includes standby power and power factor in its ETA efficiency score.

Cybenetics adds something 80 Plus lacks entirely: a noise rating called LAMBDA.

LAMBDA ratingAverage noise
A++under 15 dBA
A+15 to 20 dBA
A20 to 25 dBA
A-25 to 30 dBA
Standard++30 to 35 dBA
Standard+35 to 40 dBA
Standard40 to 45 dBA

Neither badge measures build quality. A Gold unit with excellent parts beats a Platinum unit with weak protections every time. Use the badges to compare running cost and noise, and use tier lists to judge quality.

Is Titanium Worth the Extra Money? Do the Math

Here is a worked example most reviews skip. Take a gaming PC drawing 450W during play, used 4 hours a day.

450W gaming load, 4 hours a dayGold unit (about 90%)Titanium unit (about 94%)
Power from the wall500W479W
Daily use2.00 kWh1.92 kWh
Yearly use730 kWh699 kWh

The difference is about 31 kWh a year. At $0.15 per unit that saves roughly $4.60 a year, and at 60 rupees per unit about Rs 1,860. If the Titanium model costs $80 more, it takes well over a decade to pay back on electricity alone.

So buy Titanium for lower heat, lower noise or top-tier internals, not to cut your bill. Plug in your own hours and tariff to see where you land.

ATX 3.0 vs ATX 3.1: Do You Need to Upgrade?

No, not if your current unit is good. ATX 3.1 mainly swaps the 12VHPWR connector for 12V-2×6, and Hardware Busters notes that today’s GPUs do not even produce spikes large enough to reach ATX 3.x’s power excursion limits.

Here is the practical rule:

  • Buying new? Get ATX 3.1. It costs little extra and gives you a native 16-pin cable.
  • Own a quality ATX 3.0 unit? Keep it. Its 12VHPWR cable works with 12V-2×6 cards.
  • Own a top ATX 2.x unit? Keep it too, and use a native-style cable with two 8-pin plugs on the PSU end. Hardware Busters gave exactly that advice to a reader with an older Seasonic PX-1600.
  • Own a cheap or aging unit? Replace it before you install any 300W-plus GPU.

Buying Tips for 230V Countries (Pakistan, India, UK, EU)

Most published rankings lead with 115V numbers, which can mislead buyers on 220 to 240V mains. Rankings shift between voltages. At 1000W, for example, the FSP Hydro Ti Pro wins at 115V while the NZXT C1000 Gold wins at 230V.

  1. Read the 230V results. Hardware Busters and Cybenetics both publish them.
  2. Check the local warranty. A 12-year warranty means little if the brand has no service partner in your country. Buy from official distributors.
  3. Plan for unstable power. In areas with load-shedding or brownouts, add a line-interactive UPS. Hardware Busters says that type is fine for home use, but size it to cover your PSU’s full rating. Watch the units: many budget UPS boxes are rated in VA, and their real watt capacity is often only about 60 percent of that number, so a 1000VA UPS may deliver just 600W. Check the watt rating on the spec sheet before you buy.
  4. Do not overpay for Titanium. At 230V, Gold units already run very efficiently, so the Titanium premium takes longer to pay back.
  5. Watch for grey imports. A unit shipped with the wrong plug type may be a regional variant with a different warranty.

Frequently Asked Questions-PSU Tier List

What is the best PSU in 2026?

For most gaming PCs, the Corsair RM850x Shift or RM1000x Shift. For RTX 5090 and workstation builds, the NZXT C1500, Seasonic Prime TX-1600 or be quiet! Dark Power 14 1200W. All are S tier in the October 2026 Hardware Busters list.

Is the Cultists PSU tier list still accurate?

No. Its last revision, 17.0g, dates from April 2023 and misses most ATX 3.x units. Use lists built on current test data, such as Hardware Busters’ tier list or SPL’s community sheet.

Do I need an ATX 3.1 power supply?

If you are buying new and your GPU uses a 16-pin connector, yes. A quality ATX 3.0 or ATX 2.x unit you already own can stay, as long as you use a proper native-style cable rather than cheap adapters.

How many watts do I need for an RTX 5090?

Use 1000W as the absolute minimum and 1200W or more for comfort. The card is rated around 575W and has been measured near 650W with DLSS 5 enabled.

What is 80 Plus Ruby?

Ruby is the highest 80 Plus efficiency tier, above Titanium. It requires 95 percent efficiency at 50 percent load and 91 percent at 10 percent load. The Seasonic PRIME ENTERPRISE RX-1600 became the first ATX unit certified Ruby at 115V in August 2026.

Is 80 Plus Gold good enough?

Yes, for almost everyone. Efficiency ratings measure wasted power, not build quality, and many B and A tier units are Gold rated.

Which PSU brands should I avoid?

Judge the model, not the brand, since even big brands sell weak budget lines. Avoid units with no independent review, missing protections, unrealistic wattage claims or short warranties.

How long does a good PSU last?

A quality unit typically outlives two or three GPU upgrades. The warranty is the best guide: premium models carry 10 to 12 years.

Final Verdict

The PSU tier list 2026 boils down to three rules. Buy a tested ATX 3.1 unit, size it so gaming load sits near half its rating, and use its native 12V-2×6 cable carefully. For most builders, that means a Corsair RM850x Shift or RM1000x Shift. If you want silence, pick a be quiet! Dark Power 14. If you run an RTX 5090, go 1200W or larger from the S tier.

This list is updated as new lab data arrives. Before you buy, size your unit with our PSU calculator, check your CPU and GPU balance with our PC bottleneck calculator, and browse our other Best PC Parts buying guides.