Crimson Desert System Requirements-Can Your PC Run It?
Officially Crimson Desert system requirement has four levels, starting with the older GTX 1060 and going up to the RTX 5070 Ti for native 4K gaming. If you are asking, “Can my PC run Crimson Desert?” the good news is that the game is designed to run on a wide range of PCs. Even some budget graphics cards can deliver around 60 FPS at 1080p, according to real-world benchmarks.
Table of Contents
Quick Answer of Crimson Desert system requirements
Here are the Crimson Desert system requirements for four tiers.
Quick Answer
| Tier | GPU | CPU | Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| MINIMUM | GTX 1060 / RX 5500 XT | i5-8500 / Ryzen 5 2600X | 1080p, 30 FPS (upscaled) |
| RECOMMENDED | RTX 2080 / RX 6700 XT | i5-11600K / Ryzen 5 5600 | 1080p/60 or 4K/30 |
| HIGH | RTX 4070 / RX 7700 XT | i5-12600K / Ryzen 5 7600X | 1440p, 60 FPS |
| ULTRA | RTX 5070 Ti / RX 9070 XT | i5-13600K / Ryzen 7 7700X | 4K, 60 FPS |
Full System Requirements
A traditional hard drive is not supported for this one. Crimson Desert streams the open world continuously, so an SSD is mandatory on every tier, not just a recommendation.
Is This a CPU or GPU Bottleneck Game?
Mostly GPU-bound, but with an interesting twist at the high end. TechSpot’s 40-GPU benchmark found that stepping an RTX 5090 up from 1080p to 1440p only cost about 8 percent performance, even paired with a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, a strong sign the game was actually CPU-limited at 1080p on the fastest cards. The RTX 4090 saw a bigger 18 percent drop instead, landing at 123 FPS at 1440p, which tracks with a more typical GPU-bound curve.
Practically, this means budget and mid-range builds are GPU-bound like most games, but if you’re running a flagship card, don’t be surprised if your CPU becomes the limiting factor before your GPU does. If you want to check exactly where your own pairing lands, run it through the bottleneck calculator.
Real Benchmark FPS at 1080p
Beyond the official targets, TechSpot’s 40-GPU test on the Cinematic preset gives a clearer picture of what you’ll actually see:
| GPU | Avg FPS (1080p Cinematic) |
|---|---|
| RTX 4070 | 97 |
| RX 7800 XT | 95 |
| RTX 5060 Ti / RTX 3080 | 92 |
| RX 6800 XT / RX 7700 XT / RX 9060 XT | 83-86 |
| RTX 3070 | 72 |
| RTX 4060 Ti / RTX 3060 Ti | 68 |
| RTX 4060 | 61 |
| RX 7600 | 59 |
GamersNexus’s separate 25-GPU test backs this up on the AMD side, with the RX 9070 XT topping their chart at 123 FPS average, and found each step up the RTX 60-class tier delivering a consistent 19 to 24 percent generational gain.
Crimson Desert System Requirements 1440p and 4K
The official High tier targets an RTX 4070 or RX 7700 XT for 1440p at 60 FPS, and independent testing lines up closely with that, most benchmarks put this class of card in the high 50s to low 60s FPS range at 1440p on the Cinematic preset, so treat the official number as realistic rather than optimistic marketing.
Crimson desert system requirements pc 4k picture is steeper. Pearl Abyss’s Ultra tier calls for an RTX 5070 Ti or RX 9070 XT to hold 60 FPS at native 4K, and TechSpot’s flagship-card testing supports that scaling, even an RTX 4090 dropped to 123 FPS at just 1440p under a CPU-limited scenario, which gives you a sense of how much headroom 4K actually eats into. If you’re specifically chasing 4K, don’t budget for anything below the Ultra-tier GPU list unless you’re planning to lean on DLSS or FSR upscaling.
How Much VRAM Does Crimson Desert Actually Need?
This is where Crimson Desert system requirements VRAM breaks from most modern open-world games. Despite looking like a texture-heavy showcase title, VRAM usage stays surprisingly low, hovering around 4GB at Minimum settings and only 6 to 8GB at the Cinematic preset, even at higher resolutions.
Players digging into this on Steam Community discussions found the reason why: the engine appears to cap VRAM usage at roughly 8 to 9GB regardless of how much VRAM your card actually has, a limit that modders reverse-engineering the game’s rendering pipeline confirmed independently. Practically, that means an 8GB card isn’t the liability here it would be in most other new releases, and buying a 16GB or 24GB card specifically for this game’s textures won’t unlock anything the engine isn’t already capping on its own.
The tradeoff is that this low VRAM footprint is part of why some players notice texture pop-in and softer detail at distance, the engine is deliberately conservative rather than pushing your card’s full memory pool.
If You’re Short, What to Upgrade First
Since RAM sits at a flat 16GB requirement across every tier, that’s rarely the bottleneck here, unlike a lot of newer titles. If your system is struggling, the GPU is almost always the first thing to address. Check our best RAM for gaming guide if you’re still on 8GB, but otherwise put your budget toward the graphics card, using the benchmark table above to see roughly where your target FPS lands. If you’re unsure whether your current CPU can even keep up with a GPU upgrade, our DDR4 vs DDR5 guide and the bottleneck calculator can help confirm the pairing makes sense before you spend anything.
Crimson Desert System Requirements on Mac
Crimson Desert also ships a native Mac version, and the requirements are a separate, simpler list from the PC side. You’ll need macOS 15.0 as an absolute floor, though Pearl Abyss recommends macOS 26 Tahoe or later for stable performance, running on an M2 Pro, M3, or M4 chip. RAM and storage stay identical to PC at 16GB and 150GB.
Performance targets scale with your macOS version specifically: on macOS 15 with MetalFX upscaling, expect 720p or 900p at 30 FPS, while macOS 26 and later unlock 60 FPS at those same resolutions thanks to frame interpolation support. If you’re on an older Mac still running macOS 15, the frame rate ceiling isn’t your hardware’s fault, it’s the OS version.
Crimson Desert System Requirements Laptop
There’s no separate official spec sheet for crimson desert system requirements laptop, Pearl Abyss’s tiers are written around desktop GPU names, but laptop GPUs of the same name typically run at lower power limits than their desktop counterparts. As a practical rule, aim one GPU tier above whatever the desktop chart recommends, a laptop RTX 4070 performs closer to a desktop RTX 4060 Ti than an actual desktop RTX 4070, so plan your target accordingly rather than assuming name parity means performance parity.
Crimson Desert’s requirements documentation also references portable support on the ROG Ally X, so handheld play is on Pearl Abyss’s radar, though expect the same Low or Minimum preset compromises you’d see on any demanding open-world title on that class of hardware. Sustained performance on any laptop will also depend heavily on cooling, worth checking our thermal throttling guide if you notice FPS dropping the longer you play.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I install Crimson Desert on a hard drive instead of an SSD?
No. Pearl Abyss has stated plainly that a traditional HDD isn’t supported on any tier, since the open world streams assets continuously as you move. An SSD is mandatory, not just recommended.
Why does my GPU only show 8GB of VRAM usage even though I have more?
This is a known engine behavior, not a bug on your end. Steam Community threads on this confirm the game caps VRAM allocation around 8 to 9GB regardless of your card’s total capacity, so seeing low usage on a 12GB or 16GB card is normal and not something worth troubleshooting.
Why does the game need 150GB of storage?
The BlackSpace engine prioritizes dense, seamless open-world streaming, which means a much larger asset footprint than a typical game its size. Some early reports floated 135GB, but the official Steam listing settled on 150GB, so it’s safer to plan around that number.
Is 8GB of RAM enough for Crimson Desert?
No, 16GB is the flat minimum across every tier, including the lowest one. This is one of the more common questions in early performance threads, since a lot of older budget builds still ship with 8GB by default.
Does Crimson Desert run well on older GPUs?
Better than expected. Independent 1080p benchmarks show even a GTX 1060-class card hitting the official 30 FPS minimum target, and budget current-gen cards like the RX 7600 holding a steady 60 FPS on the High preset rather than Cinematic.
Is ray tracing worth enabling?
Early testing suggests Crimson Desert’s ray tracing implementation is unusually efficient compared to most open-world titles, with a smaller performance cost than typical RT lighting. If your GPU is already close to the target FPS for your tier, it’s worth trying before assuming it needs to stay off.
Final Words
Crimson Desert is one of the rarer big open-world launches that scales genuinely well down to older hardware, so Crimson Desert System Requirements won’t mean that need a full upgrade just to get in the door. Where you land depends more on your target resolution and frame rate than on hitting some hidden wall, run your specs against the tiers above and you’ll know exactly where you stand.

